48th Annual Conference Results: MLEEA
Minnesota Law Enforcement Explorer Association
The Minnesota Law Enforcement Explorer Association had their 48th Annual Conference on April 20-23 in Rochester, MN. In total there are 614 participants involved with this year’s conference. 40 Posts (278 Explorers and 122 Post Advisors), 214 additional role players, judges and volunteers, and 19 Conference staff. A huge thanks to the MLEEA Board and Volunteers, including: DuWayne Dixon, Nathan Danley, Heather Olson, Erin Hoium, Gary Cayo, Brandon Brugger, Jason Tait, Erika Wallert, Troy and Melanie Pepin, Tricia Dixon, Jillian Dixon, Mike Peterson, and Matt Petrone
Shawn Silvera Scholarship Award
- Kohlton Beck (Orono Police) $1000.00
- Elizabeth Hill (Ramsey Police) $1000.00
- Nick Turcoatte Scholarship Award
- Elizabeth Hill (Ramsey Police) $1000.00
Allen G. Lee Scholarship
- Brook Wenande, St. Louis Park Police Explorer Post, $1000.00
- Stephen Mettayer, Anoka County Sheriff's Explorer Post, $1000.00
LFL Leadership Award
- Michael Alexander-Sedey, Minnesota State Patrol Explorer Post
Youth Rep Scholarship
- Vincent Oleson, Blaine Police Department $1000.00
Advisor of the Year
- Officer Matthew Venteicher, Rochester Police Department
Don Cup
Practical Events
Arrest and Search
Presented by St. Paul Police Department
1st. Place Nassau County Police Explore Team B
2nd. Place Minnetonka Police Explorer P Team A
3rd. Place Nassau County Police Explore Team A
4th. Place South St. Paul Police Explorer Team B
5th. Place Washington County Sheriff Ex Team A
Burglary in Progress
Presented by Coon Rapids & Blaine Police Departments
1st. Place Owatonna Police Explorer Pos Team A
2nd. Place Coon Rapids Police Explorer Team B
3rd. Place Nassau County Police Explore Team A
4th. Place Anoka County Sheriff Explore Team A
5th. Place Minnetonka Police Explorer P Team C
Crime Prevention
Presented by Minnesota Crime Prevention Association
1st. Place Bloomington Police Explorer Team A
2nd. Place Coon Rapids Police Explorer Team A
3rd. Place Washington County Sheriff Ex Team A
4th. Place Coon Rapids Police Explorer Team B
5th. Place Minnetonka Police Explorer P Team A
Crime Scene Search
Presented by Hennepin County Sheriff
1st. Place Edina/Eden Prairie Police Exp Team A
2nd. Place Rochester Police Explorer Pos Team A
3rd. Place St. Louis Park Police Explorer Team A
4th. Place Blaine Police Explorer Post 39 Team C
5th. Place Washington County Sheriff Ex Team B
Domestic Crisis
Presented by Hennepin Technical College - Law Enforcement Skills Program
1st. Place Ramsey Police Explorer Post Team
2nd. Place Stearns County Sheriff Explor Team
3rd. Place Edina/Eden Prairie Police Exp Team
4th. Place Blaine Police Explorer Post 39 Team
5th. Place Orono Police Explorer Post 3 Team
Emergency Field First Aid
Presented by Hennepin County Medical Center TEMPO
1st. Place Orono Police Explorer Post 3 Team A
2nd. Place Rochester Police Explorer Pos Team A
3rd. Place Cottage Grove Police Explorer Team B
4th. Place Washington County Sheriff Ex Team B
5th. Place Owatonna Police Explorer Pos Team C
Hostage Negotiation
Presented by FBI Minneapolis Office & Burnsville Police Department
1st. Place Edina/Eden Prairie Police Exp Team A
2nd. Place Blaine Police Explorer Post 39 Team A
3rd. Place Washington County Sheriff Ex Team C
4th. Place West Fargo Police Explorer P Team B
5th. Place Lino Lakes Police Explorer Po Team B
Interview and Interrogation
Presented by Edina Police Department
1st. Place Orono Police Explorer Post 3 Team A
2nd. Place Mandan Police Explorer Post Team A
3rd. Place Washington County Sheriff Ex Team B
4th. Place Anoka County Sheriff Explore Team B
5th. Place Orono Police Explorer Post 3 Team B
Street Decisions Eagan
Presented by Eagan Police Department
1st. Place South St. Paul Police Explorer Team A
2nd. Place Owatonna Police Explorer Pos Team A
3rd. Place Stearns County Sheriff Explor Team A
4th. Place Lino Lakes Police Explorer Po Team B
5th. Place Anoka County Sheriff Explore Team D
Street Decisions Hibbing
Presented by Minnesota North College
1st. Place Blaine Police Explorer Post 39 Team B
2nd. Place Anoka Police Explorer Post 39 Team A
3rd. Place Ramsey County Sheriff Explor Team A
4th. Place Cottage Grove Police Explorer Team B
5th. Place Ramsey Police Explorer Post Team A
Suspicious Activity
Presented by Blaine Police Department
1st. Place Blaine Police Explorer Post 39 Team A
2nd. Place Orono Police Explorer Post 3 Team A
3rd. Place Woodbury Police Explorer Po Team A
4th. Place St. Louis County Sheriff Expl Team A
5th. Place Brooklyn Park Police Explorer Team B
Traffic Crash Investigation
Presented by Minnesota State Patrol
1st. Place Minnesota State Patrol Explor Team A
2nd. Place Washington County Sheriff Ex Team A
3rd. Place Rochester Police Explorer Pos Team A
4th. Place Blaine Police Explorer Post 39 Team A
5th. Place Minnesota State Patrol Explor Team B
Traffic Stop
Presented by Plymouth Police Department
1st. Place St. Louis Park Police Explorer Team A
2nd. Place Coon Rapids Police Explorer Team A
3rd. Place Owatonna Police Explorer Pos Team B
4th. Place Mandan Police Explorer Post Team A
5th. Place Owatonna Police Explorer Pos Team C
White Collar Crime
Presented by Brooklyn Park Police Department
1st. Place Owatonna Police Explorer Pos Team C
2nd. Place Inver Grove Heights Police Ex Team A
3rd. Place Bloomington Police Explorer Team A
4th. Place Edina/Eden Prairie Police Exp Team A
5th. Place Edina/Eden Prairie Police Exp Team B
There were also three Academic sessions and a 5 K run competition, see these results soon on the MLEEA website: https://www.mnleexplorer.org/