Districts

Our Territory

Northern Star Council is one of the largest of the 275 Scout councils in the United States. We serve more than 54,000 young people and support more than 11,500 adult volunteers.

Our 25-county territory includes 21 Minnesota counties (Anoka, Carver, Chippewa, Chisago, Dakota, Hennepin, Isanti, Kandiyohi, Lac Qui Parle, Le Sueur, McLeod, Meeker, Ramsey, Renville, Rice, Scott, Stearns-portions, Swift-portions, Washington, Wright, Yellow Medicine) and four western Wisconsin counties (Burnett, Pierce, Polk, and St. Croix).

Click Map to Enable Zoom and Scroll

What are Districts?

Our territory is divided into districts/divisions to deliver Scouting in geographic as well as non-geographic communities. Each district is led by a team of volunteers with the help and encouragement of at least one full-time staff member (district executive).

The 2020 "Units First" initiative realigned districts to match school district boundaries and balance the numbers of Scouting groups within these districts. The number of geographic districts is now 13.

Scouting happens where we deliver our life-changing programs to young people. That’s in our units – Packs, Troops, Crews, Ships and Posts. Supporting those units effectively and efficiently is our primary mission and what our council and districts are all about.

 Submit Your Community Event

Districts and Key Three Contacts

Key contact information for each district can be found below

Geographical Districts


District E

District Membership Chair Trina  Hilke (612) 965-9146 tfturtle@yahoo.com
District Commissioner Kurt Leichtle (715) 425-8541 consultinghistorian.kel@gmail.com
District Executive Laura Brunner (612) 261-2352 lbrunner@northernstar.org

School Districts in District E

Amery School District, Baldwin-Woodville Area SD, Clear Lake School District, Ellsworth Community School District, Frederic School District, Glenwood City School District, Hudson School District, Luck School District, New Richmond School District, Osceola School District, Plum City School District, Prescott School District, River Falls School District, Somerset School District, Spring Valley School District, St. Croix Central School District, St. Croix Falls School District, Unity School District, Webster School District


District F

District Membership Chair Brian  Peterson (651) 793-7432 scoutmaster@troop136mn.com
District Commissioner Marc Johannsen (612) 910-3738 marc@lommen.com
District Executive Jordyn Reichenbach (612) 261-2354 jreichenbach@northernstar.org

School Districts in District F

Cambridge-Isanti PSD, Centennial Public School District, Chisago Lakes School District, Forest Lake Public School District, North Branch Public Schools, Rush City Public School District, St. Francis Public School District


District G

District Membership Chair Alicia  Tillman (651) 343-1940 alicia.lieberherr@gmail.com
Dsitrict Commissioner Mark Salmen (651) 436-5842 mjsalmen@aol.com
District Executive John McDermid (612) 261-2356 jmcdermid@northernstar.org

School Districts in District G

Inver Grove Heights Schools, Mahtomedi Public School District, South St. Paul Public School District, South Washington County SD, Stillwater Area Public School District


District H

District Membership Chair Craig Flor (651) 407-6532 florx003@umn.edu
District Commissioner Wynn Richardson (651) 489-7956 wynnrichardson@comcast.net
District Executive Erin  Bloxham (612) 261 2346 ebloxham@northernstar.org

School Districts in District H

North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale SD, Roseville Public School District, White Bear Lake School District


District I

District Membership Chair Pat Frankenfield (651) 645-9548 frankenfive@yahoo.com
Commissioner Padraic McGuire (651) 230-4872 psmcguire57@gmail.com
District Exeutive Cheng Lee (612) 261-2364 clee@northernstar.org

School Districts in District I

St. Paul Public School District


District J

District Membership Chair Steve Smuder (612) 839-7315 ssmuder@gmail.com
District Commissioner Leslie Dabrowski (763) 276-6122 Dabrowski3@yahoo.com
District Executive Jason Zienty (612) 261-2347 jzienty@northernstar.org

School Districts in District J

Anoka-Hennepin PSD, Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose PS, Elk River Public School District, Fridley Public School District, Monticello Public School District, Spring Lake Park Public Schools, St. Michael-Albertville School District


District K

District Membership Chair Greg Kugler (763) 772-6240 greg.kugler.bsa@gmail.com
District Commissioner John  Lewis (952) 294-9689 jlewis120@comcast.net
District Executive Michael  Gabiou (612) 261-2343 mgabiou@northernstar.org

School Districts in District K

Edina Public School District, Hopkins Public School District, Osseo Public School District, Robbinsdale Public School District, St. Louis Park Public School District, Brooklyn Center Public School District


District L

District Membership Chair Timothy Jopek (612) 251-4505 thjopek@msn.com
District Commissioner Warren Plaisance (651) 308-0456 warrenplais@gmail.com
District Executive Dan Edmondson (612) 261-2362 dedmondson@norhternstar.org

School Districts in District L

Columbia Heights PSD, Minneapolis Public School District, Mounds View Public School District, St. Anthony-New Brighton Schools


District M

District Membership Chair Geoff Gruba (612) 596-2120 geoff@gruba.us
District Commissioner Nicholas Fasching (612) 209-7630 nnfasching@gmail.com
District Executive Jim Bollback (612) 261-2344 jbollback@northernstar.org

School Districts in District M

Central Public School District Delano Public School District, Eastern Carver County Public Schools, Glencoe-Silver Lake School District, Minnetonka Public School District, Orono Public School District, Rockford Public School District, Waconia Public School District, Watertown-Mayer Public School District, Wayzata Public School District, Westonka Public School District


District N

District Membership Chair Jim Thomas (612) 708-1867 hawchun@frontiernet.net
District Commissioner Liesl Bell-Fleming (952) 688-1042 lieslbell@gmail.com
District Executive Suzannah Stulberg-Rudesill (612) 261-2357 sstulberg@northernstar.org

School Districts in District N

Bloomington Public School District, Burnsville Public School District, Eden Prairie Public School District, Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools, Richfield Public School District, Shakopee Public School District


District O

District Membership Chair John Crabtree (651) 353-0221 johncrabtreeiv@yahoo.com
Commissioner Stephen Engel (952) 432-7055 stephen.engel@district196.org
District Executive Erin Wiedenman (612) 261-2365 ewiedenman@northernstar.org

School Districts in District O

Hastings Public School District, Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan, West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan


District P

District Membership Chair Bob Dorey (952) 215-2548 jerkdorey@yahoo.com
District Commissioner Steve  Schmidt (651) 322-1564 270dad@gmail.com
District Executive Nicole DeYoung (612) 261-2345 ndeyoung@northernstar.org

School Districts in District P

Belle Plaine Public School District, Faribault Public School District, Farmington Public School District, Jordan Public School District, Lakeville Public School District, Le Sueur-Henderson School District, New Prague Area Schools, Northfield Public School District, Randolph Public School District, Tri-City United School District, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown PSD


District Q

District Membership Chair Adam Bosch (320) 382-6184 adamcherib@frontiernet.net
District Commissioner Jeff Crowley (612) 270-5891 bowhuntbear@hotmail.com
District Executive Ashley Lookenhouse (612) 261-2342 alookenhouse@northernstar.org

School Districts in District Q

A.C.G.C. Public School District, Annandale Public School District, Bird Island-Olivia-Lake Lillian PSD, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart PS, Canby Public School District, Dassel-Cokato Public School District, Dawson-Boyd Public School District, Eden Valley-Watkins School District, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, Hutchinson Public School District, Kimball Public School District, Lac Qui Parle Valley School District, Litchfield Public School District, MACCRAY School District, Maple Lake Public School District, Montevideo Public School District, New London-Spicer School District, Renville County West School District, Willmar Public School District, Yellow Medicine East


District and Council Committees

The District and Council Operations web page is the place for reports, information, and knowledge for successful committee operation.

Visit the District and Council Operations Page


Need more help or information? Try our site search and staff directory.