Our Geographic Territory: Council and District Borders
Menu

Our Geographic Territory: Council and District Borders

Serving youth in central Minnesota and western Wisconsin.

Our Territory

Northern Star Council is one of the largest of the 275 Scout councils in the United States. We serve more than 54,000 young people and support more than 11,500 adult volunteers.

Our 25-county territory includes 21 Minnesota counties (Anoka, Carver, Chippewa, Chisago, Dakota, Hennepin, Isanti, Kandiyohi, Lac Qui Parle, Le Sueur, McLeod, Meeker, Ramsey, Renville, Rice, Scott, Stearns-portions, Swift-portions, Washington, Wright, Yellow Medicine) and four western Wisconsin counties (Burnett, Pierce, Polk, and St. Croix).

Click Map to Enable Zoom and Scroll

What are Districts?

Our territory is divided into districts/divisions to deliver Scouting in geographic as well as non-geographic communities. Each district is led by a team of volunteers with the help and encouragement of at least one full-time staff member (district executive).

The 2020 "Units First" initiative realigned districts to match school district boundaries and balance the numbers of Scouting groups within these districts. The number of geographic districts is now 13.

Scouting happens where we deliver our life-changing programs to young people. That’s in our units – Packs, Troops, Crews, Ships and Posts. Supporting those units effectively and efficiently is our primary mission and what our council and districts are all about.

Districts and Key Three Contacts

Key contact information for each district can be found below

Geographical Districts


District E

District Membership Chair Trina  Hilke (715) 379-0495 [email protected]
District Commissioner Kurt Leichtle (715) 425-8541 [email protected]
District Executive Daniel Knutson (612) 261-2352 [email protected]

School Districts in District E

Amery School District, Baldwin-Woodville Area SD, Clear Lake School District, Ellsworth Community School District, Frederic School District, Glenwood City School District, Hudson School District, Luck School District, New Richmond School District, Osceola School District, Plum City School District, Prescott School District, River Falls School District, Somerset School District, Spring Valley School District, St. Croix Central School District, St. Croix Falls School District, Unity School District, Webster School District


District F

District Membership Chair Brian  Peterson   [email protected]
District Commissioner Marc Johannsen (612) 910-3738 [email protected]
District Executive Jordyn Reichenbach (612) 261-2354 [email protected]

School Districts in District F

Cambridge-Isanti PSD, Centennial Public School District, Chisago Lakes School District, Forest Lake Public School District, North Branch Public Schools, Rush City Public School District, St. Francis Public School District


District G

District Membership Chair Alicia  Tillman (651) 343-1940 [email protected]
Dsitrict Commissioner Mark Salmen (651) 436-5842 [email protected]
District Executive John McDermid (612) 261-2356 [email protected]

School Districts in District G

Inver Grove Heights Schools, Mahtomedi Public School District, South St. Paul Public School District, South Washington County SD, Stillwater Area Public School District


District H

District Membership Chair Wynn  Richardson (651) 489-7956 [email protected]
District Commissioner Mark  Wolters (651) 470-1082 [email protected]
District Executive Erin  Bloxham (612) 261 2346 [email protected]

School Districts in District H

North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale SD, Roseville Public School District, White Bear Lake School District


District I

District Membership Chair Pat Frankenfield (651) 645-9548 [email protected]
Commissioner Padraic McGuire (651) 230-4872 [email protected]
District Exeutive Cheng Lee (612) 261-2364 [email protected]

School Districts in District I

St. Paul Public School District


District J

District Membership Chair Steve Smuder (612) 839-7315 [email protected]
District Commissioner Leslie Dabrowski (763) 276-6122 [email protected]
District Executive Jason Zienty (612) 261-2347 [email protected]

School Districts in District J

Anoka-Hennepin PSD, Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose PS, Elk River Public School District, Fridley Public School District, Monticello Public School District, Spring Lake Park Public Schools, St. Michael-Albertville School District


District K

District Membership Chair Greg Kugler (763) 772-6240 [email protected]
District Commissioner John  Lewis (952) 294-9689 [email protected]
District Executive Michael  Gabiou (612) 261-2343 [email protected]

School Districts in District K

Edina Public School District, Hopkins Public School District, Osseo Public School District, Robbinsdale Public School District, St. Louis Park Public School District, Brooklyn Center Public School District


District L

District Membership Chair Timothy Jopek (612) 251-4505 [email protected]
District Commissioner George  Strickland (952) 461-5061 [email protected]
District Executive Dan Edmondson (612) 261-2362 [email protected]

School Districts in District L

Columbia Heights PSD, Minneapolis Public School District, Mounds View Public School District, St. Anthony-New Brighton Schools


District M

District Membership Chair Geoff Gruba (612) 596-2120 [email protected]
District Commissioner Nicholas Fasching (612) 209-7630 [email protected]
District Executive Jim Bollback (612) 261-2344 [email protected]

School Districts in District M

Central Public School District Delano Public School District, Eastern Carver County Public Schools, Glencoe-Silver Lake School District, Minnetonka Public School District, Orono Public School District, Rockford Public School District, Waconia Public School District, Watertown-Mayer Public School District, Wayzata Public School District, Westonka Public School District


District N

District Membership Chair Jim Thomas (612) 708-1867 [email protected]
District Commissioner Liesl Bell-Flemming (952) 688-1042 [email protected]
District Executive Suzannah Stulberg-Rudesill (612) 261-2357 [email protected]

School Districts in District N

Bloomington Public School District, Burnsville Public School District, Eden Prairie Public School District, Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools, Richfield Public School District, Shakopee Public School District


District O

District Membership Chair John Crabtree (651) 353-0221 [email protected]
Commissioner Stephen Engel (952) 432-7055 [email protected]
District Executive Erin Wiedenman (612) 261-2365 [email protected]

School Districts in District O

Hastings Public School District, Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan, West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan


District P

District Membership Chair Jeff  Earles (612) 968-3289 [email protected]
District Commissioner Steve  Schmidt (651) 322-1564 [email protected]
District Executive Nicole DeYoung (612) 261-2345 [email protected]

School Districts in District P

Belle Plaine Public School District, Faribault Public School District, Farmington Public School District, Jordan Public School District, Lakeville Public School District, Le Sueur-Henderson School District, New Prague Area Schools, Northfield Public School District, Randolph Public School District, Tri-City United School District, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown PSD


District Q

District Membership Chair Adam Bosch (320) 382-6184 [email protected]
District Commissioner Jeff Crowley (612) 270-5891 [email protected]
District Executive Ashley Lookenhouse (612) 261-2342 [email protected]

School Districts in District Q

A.C.G.C. Public School District, Annandale Public School District, Bird Island-Olivia-Lake Lillian PSD, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart PS, Canby Public School District, Dassel-Cokato Public School District, Dawson-Boyd Public School District, Eden Valley-Watkins School District, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, Hutchinson Public School District, Kimball Public School District, Lac Qui Parle Valley School District, Litchfield Public School District, MACCRAY School District, Maple Lake Public School District, Montevideo Public School District, New London-Spicer School District, Renville County West School District, Willmar Public School District, Yellow Medicine East


District and Council Committees

The District and Council Operations web page is the place for reports, information, and knowledge for successful committee operation.

Visit the District and Council Operations Page


Contact Us

Need more help or information? Try our site search and staff directory.

Printable Version Printable Version

Email to a friend Email to a friend